WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws which govern how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information, including the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”). This privacy statement sets out how we collect, use, disclose and protect the personal information that we collect from you when you visit our website, www.drjameslaban.com.au.

What information do we collect?

When you visit our website, we may collect certain information such as the type of browser you are using, your computer’s IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and documents you access on your visit and the previous site you visited. The information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to identify an individual user. We will use statistical data collected by Google Analytics to evaluate the effectiveness of our website.

We will collect and hold personal information that you specifically provide to us directly via our website’s enquiry form. By completing and submitting the enquiry form you are providing your consent for us to collect, hold, use and disclose the personal information contained in it in accordance with this policy.

How do we use the information collected?

We will use the information that we collect in an aggregated anonymised form to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics and identifying user demands.

We will only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information that you provide to us directly via our website’s enquiry form for the purposes for which you have provided us with that information. Please refer to our full privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), a copy of which is available from our Practice Manager, for further details of how we will handle your personal information.

We will not generally send any personal information collected via our website’s enquiry form overseas.

How will the information be protected?

We will take all reasonable steps to prevent your information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure which includes having a password protected website. Whilst we try to ensure the security of information submitted on our website, unfortunately no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and we shall not be responsible if any information about you is intercepted and used by an unintended recipient. If you choose to send us personal information via our website’s enquiry form or via email, the information you provide will be stored in our password protected medical software program.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. A cookie is a very small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Links to third party websites

This website contains links to third party websites which are controlled or produced by other organisations. The links are provided for convenience only and their inclusion in our website does not necessarily imply a recommendation or an endorsement of these websites. We are not responsible for the content on, or the privacy practices of, those websites.

How can you access and correct your personal information that we hold?

Information about how to seek access to, and correct, your personal information that we hold is set out in our Privacy Policy.

Updates to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was last updated in May 2020. We will review this policy from time to time to keep it up to date. The most recent website privacy policy will be made available on our website www.drjameslaban.com.au.

Questions related to our website privacy policy and complaints

If you have any questions or comments at any time about this website privacy policy please contact our Practice Manager. If you wish to complain about the handling of your personal information by us, you may contact the Practice Manager in writing at the address set out under “Contact Us” below. Details of how we will deal with such a complaint are set out in our Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

Contact:  The Practice Manager
Email: info@drjameslaban.com.au
Post: Dr James Laban
PO Box 36,
Double Bay, NSW 1360.